Business Excellence Awards

  • Business Excellence Awards

BUSINESS excellence awards

2019 Business Excellence Awards, brought to you by

The Squamish Business Excellence Awards recognize the outstanding achievements of business people and businesses in our community.

CELEBRATE WITH US!

Join us on May 16 at Quest University Canada for the 2019 Awards Gala!

6pm-7pm Champagne Reception
Presented by Scully Insurance

7pm-10pm Awards and Dinner, with MC Tamara Stanners

10pm After Party, with DJ Kwest

Last chance to book tickets – sales close May 10.

2019 Nominee Shortlist (coming soon)

Large Business,  presented by TELUS

  • Squamish Terminals
  • Westcoast Outbuildings
  • Ground Up Climbing Gym
  • Combustion Soluntions
  • Backcountry Brewing

Business Person of the Year,  presented by The Squamish Chief

  • Sean Daly, Nesters Market Squamish
  • Vanessa Doak, Healthy Hearts, Healthy Minds
  • Shannon Lorenz, Garibaldi Events
  • Carlo Galvani, Sea to Sky Air
  • Matt Fraser, Airhouse
  • Chris Polley, Daintree Industries

Non Profit of the Year, presented by RACE & CO.

  • Sea to Sky Community Services
  • Squamish Hospice
  • Squamish Hospital Foundation
  • Howe Sound Women’s Centre / Pearl’s Value & Vintage
  • Royal Canadian Marine Search & Rescue
  • Aligned Collective

Innovation Award, presented by  RE/MAX Sea to Sky Real Estate

  • Combustion Solutions
  • Carbon Engineering
  • Quantum Technology
  • Westcoast Outbuildings
  • Xoco West Coast Chocolatiers
  • Aligned Collective

Bill Manson Citizen of the Year, presented by Sea to Sky Gondola

  • Amy Fast
  • Susan Chapelle
  • Jacqulin McNicol
  • Catherine Trueman
  • Christine McLeod
  • Eric Andersen

Small Business, presented by Blue Shore Financial

  • Healthy Hearts, Healthy Minds
  • Advanced Heavy-Duty Truck Repair
  • Tantalus Doors
  • Squamish Connector
  • Counterpart Coffee
  • Sea to Sky Air

Arts & Culture, presented by Britannia Mind Museum

  • Cydney Lyons
  • Squamish Arts Council
  • Dancing Bear Festival
  • Brian Marchant
  • InBiz and Art House
  • Kandice Keith

Project of the Year, presented by Mountain FM

  • Amped in the Park
  • Squamish Days, Loggers Sports Festival
  • Squamish 50
  • Kite Clash
  • Santa Clause Parade
  • 100 Women Who Care

Young Entrepreneur of the Year, presented by Socially Robyn and Business Nate

  • Erin Stanza and Ami Massey, Mountain Squeeze
  • Lindsay McGhee, Lindsay McGhee Design
  • Paula de Jong, SquamishAdventure.com
  • Lauren Watson, Ground Up Climbing Gym
  • Tyler Ovington, LTO Developments
  • Jeff Andersen, Sea to Sky Signs
  • Erik Hansen, Good to Go Tirecraft
  • Chris Polley, Daintree Industries

Green Business of the Year, presented by GFL Environmental

  • Carbon Engineering
  • Factor Building Panels
  • Squamish Farmer’s Market
  • Little Mod Clothing

2018 Winners

Large Business – Sea to Sky Gondola
Presented by TELUS

Business Person of the Year – Susan Chapelle
Presented by the Squamish Chief

Not for Profit of the Year – Squamish Helping Hands

Presented by Race & Co

Innovation Award – Gillespie’s Fine Spirits
Presented by British Columbia Timberframe

Small Business – Tall Tree Bakery
Presented by BlueShore Financial

Bill Manson Citizen of the Year – Maureen Mackell
Presented by the Sea to Sky Gondola

Arts & Culture – Squamish Academy of Music
Presented by Britannia Mine Museum

Project of the Year- Crave, Dining for Dignity
Presented by Mountain FM

Young Entrepreneur of the Year – Nate Kelly
Presented by S2S Promo

Green Award – Cheakamus Centre
Presented by SquamishCAN

THANK YOU to all our sponsors!

TITLE SPONSOR:

 

 

TITLE MEDIA PARTNER:

GOLD SPONSORS:

EVENT PARTNER:

CHAMPAGNE RECEPTION:

AFTER PARTY:

AWARDS:

AWARD DESIGN:

MEDIA PARTNER:

VENUE PARTNER:

DECOR & STAGING:

SHUTTLE PARTNER:

2018 Awards Gala Photos

keyboard_arrow_up